Is Del Valle: Frutsi Mango Fruit Drink Drink, 8.4 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate
  • calcium disodium edta
  • glycerol ester of rosin

sucrose acetate isobutyrate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Mango Juice From Concentrate, Less Than 2% Of: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Artificial Flavor, Neutral Vegetable Oil, Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Disodium Edta And Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Erythorbate And Sodium Metabisulfate To Protect Taste, Yellow 5 (Tartazine), Yellow 6, Neotame

Check Del Valle: Frutsi Mango Fruit Drink Drink, 8.4 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Del Valle: Frutsi Mango Fruit Drink Drink, 8.4 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go