Is DeLallo Olives Stuffed Greek Blue Cheese - 9.9 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cow's milk
  • cream cheese
  • cows milk
  • blue cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • lactic acid bacteria
  • rennet

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream cheese
cows milk
blue cheese

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

green olives (olives, water, salt, citric acid, ascorbic acid), sunflower oil, blue cheese (cows milk, bacterial culture, rennet, salt p, roqueforti), cream cheese (cow's milk, salt, lactic acid bacteria, microbial lab), lactic acid, xanthan gum, sodium alginate, starch

Check DeLallo Olives Stuffed Greek Blue Cheese - 9.9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSalad
Vegan? DeLallo Olives Stuffed Greek Blue Cheese - 9.9 Oz | Spoonful