Is DeLallo Olives Stuffed Greek Blue Cheese - 9.9 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- starch
starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
green olives (olives, water, salt, citric acid, ascorbic acid), sunflower oil, blue cheese (cows milk, bacterial culture, rennet, salt p, roqueforti), cream cheese (cow's milk, salt, lactic acid bacteria, microbial lab), lactic acid, xanthan gum, sodium alginate, starch
Check DeLallo Olives Stuffed Greek Blue Cheese - 9.9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DeLallo Olives Stuffed Greek Blue Cheese - 9.9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Ken's Steak House® Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES DRESSING, GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES
Mezzetta Pitted Greek Kalamata Olives, 9.5 oz Dt. Wt. Jar
Kraft Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
About this product
Snack · Piece


