Is Delgrosso Del Grosso Pizza Sauce, Deluxe Vegan?

Description
This pizza sauce offers a balanced savory-tangy flavor and a smooth, moderately thick texture with occasional small chunks; reviewers commonly note consistent, authentic taste and reliable jarred convenience. Typical uses include spreading on pizza crust, warming into pasta sauces, dipping breadsticks, and topping casseroles for homemade meals and quick preparations.
Why it's not vegan
- ground pork
ground pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This pizza sauce offers a balanced savory-tangy flavor and a smooth, moderately thick texture with occasional small chunks; reviewers commonly note consistent, authentic taste and reliable jarred convenience. Typical uses include spreading on pizza crust, warming into pasta sauces, dipping breadsticks, and topping casseroles for homemade meals and quick preparations.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Ground Pork, Fresh Onions, Salt, Green Bell Peppers, Sugar, Mushrooms, Fresh Celery, Olive Oil, Spices, Lemon Juice, Garlic
Check Delgrosso Del Grosso Pizza Sauce, Deluxe against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Delgrosso Del Grosso Pizza Sauce, Deluxe in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Delgrosso Del Grosso Pizza Sauce, Deluxe is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


