Is Delgrosso Del Grosso Pizza Sauce, Deluxe Vegetarian?

Description
This pizza sauce offers a balanced savory-tangy flavor and a smooth, moderately thick texture with occasional small chunks; reviewers commonly note consistent, authentic taste and reliable jarred convenience. Typical uses include spreading on pizza crust, warming into pasta sauces, dipping breadsticks, and topping casseroles for homemade meals and quick preparations.
Why it's not vegetarian
- ground pork
ground pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This pizza sauce offers a balanced savory-tangy flavor and a smooth, moderately thick texture with occasional small chunks; reviewers commonly note consistent, authentic taste and reliable jarred convenience. Typical uses include spreading on pizza crust, warming into pasta sauces, dipping breadsticks, and topping casseroles for homemade meals and quick preparations.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Ground Pork, Fresh Onions, Salt, Green Bell Peppers, Sugar, Mushrooms, Fresh Celery, Olive Oil, Spices, Lemon Juice, Garlic
Check Delgrosso Del Grosso Pizza Sauce, Deluxe against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Delgrosso Del Grosso Pizza Sauce, Deluxe in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Delgrosso Del Grosso Pizza Sauce, Deluxe is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


