Is Deli Co Cooked Lean Ham 5 Slices 90g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork gelatine
- pork rind
- pork
- calcium carbonate
- dextrose
pork gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork (80%), Water, Pork Rind, Salt, Acidity Regulators: Potassium Lactate, Sodium Acetate; Brown Sugar, Stabilisers: Triphosphates, Diphosphates, Polyphosphates; Dextrose, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservative: Sodium Nitrate: Flavourings, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamin, Niacin), Pork Gelatine, Yeast; Glucose Syrup, Potato Fibre, Rice Flour, Maize Flour, Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Turmeric, Honey. Contains: Wheat.
Check Deli Co Cooked Lean Ham 5 Slices 90g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deli Co Cooked Lean Ham 5 Slices 90g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Deli Meat
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Smoked Ham, 9 oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


