Is Deli Co Cooked Lean Ham 5 Slices 90g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork gelatine
  • pork rind
  • pork
  • calcium carbonate
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

pork gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (80%), Water, Pork Rind, Salt, Acidity Regulators: Potassium Lactate, Sodium Acetate; Brown Sugar, Stabilisers: Triphosphates, Diphosphates, Polyphosphates; Dextrose, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservative: Sodium Nitrate: Flavourings, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamin, Niacin), Pork Gelatine, Yeast; Glucose Syrup, Potato Fibre, Rice Flour, Maize Flour, Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Turmeric, Honey. Contains: Wheat.

Check Deli Co Cooked Lean Ham 5 Slices 90g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking