Is DELI DELUXE PASTEURIZED PROCESS WHITE AMERICAN CHEESE, WHITE AMERICAN Lactose Free?

Description
Mild, creamy white American cheese offers smooth, elastic texture and reliable meltability, commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, grilled cheese, and melts. Overall, customers frequently note consistent slice size, easy portioning, and good melt performance; some reviewers mention a slightly processed taste or pronounced saltiness across multiple purchases in online reviews.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- american cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy white American cheese offers smooth, elastic texture and reliable meltability, commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, grilled cheese, and melts. Overall, customers frequently note consistent slice size, easy portioning, and good melt performance; some reviewers mention a slightly processed taste or pronounced saltiness across multiple purchases in online reviews.
Ingredients
American Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Milkfat, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid !As A, With Sunflower Lecithin !Added For Slice Separation
Check DELI DELUXE PASTEURIZED PROCESS WHITE AMERICAN CHEESE, WHITE AMERICAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DELI DELUXE PASTEURIZED PROCESS WHITE AMERICAN CHEESE, WHITE AMERICAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Where to buy
DELI DELUXE PASTEURIZED PROCESS WHITE AMERICAN CHEESE, WHITE AMERICAN is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Sheet, Piece


