Is Deli Express Burrito Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
- hydrolyzed wheat gluten
- malted barley flour
- enriched flour
- food starch - modified
- modified food starch
- natural and artificial flavors
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TORTILLA: ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, IRON, NIACIN, POTASSIUM BROMATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, FUMARIC ACID, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULPHATE, CORNSTARCH, GUAR GUM, METHYL PARABEN, YEAST, ENZYMES, PROPYL PARABEN, SODIUM METABISULPHITE, BURRITO FILLING [COOKED PINTO BEANS, WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SOYBEAN OIL, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, ONIONS, CHEESE SAUSE BASE (WHEY POWDER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND [WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CANOLA OIL, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), NONFAT DRY MILK, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS], SALT, SODIUM CASEINATE, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRA, SOY LECITHIN, MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LACTIC ACID, YELLOW NO. 5), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CHILI PEPPER, SALT, CHICKEN BASE (ROASTED MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, ONION POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, EXTRACTIVE OF TURMERIC, SPICE EXTRACTIVE), SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SPICE, CARAMEL COLOR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ANNATTO EXTRACT], CORN STARCH
Check Deli Express Burrito against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deli Express Burrito in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
Where to buy
Deli Express Burrito is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Roll


