Is Deli Express Burritos Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • bleached wheat flour
  • enriched flour
  • modified food starch

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TORTILLA: ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, IRON, NIACIN, POTASSIUM BROMATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, FUMARIC ACID, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULPHATE, CORNSTARCH, GUAR GUM, METHYL PARABEN, YEAST, ENZYMES, PROPYL PARABEN, SODIUM METABISULPHITE, BURRITO FILLING [WATER, BEEF, COOKED PINTO BEANS, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR), TOMATO PASTE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SPICES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DEHYDRATED ONION, CHILI PEPPER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, ONION POWDER, SUGAR], CORN STARCH

Check Deli Express Burritos against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Deli Express Burritos is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Frozen, Roll

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go