Is Deli Greek Yogurt Cucumber/Onion Salad - 0.50 Lb Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • cow
  • goat milk
  • natural flavor
  • greek yogurt

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cucumbers, greek yogurt (cow and goat milk, cream, bifidobacterium lactis, lacidophilus), mayonnaise (soybean oil, egg, vinegar salt sugar, natural flavor, lemon juice concentrate), salt dill weed white pepper, natural flavor, red onion, carrots

Check Deli Greek Yogurt Cucumber/Onion Salad - 0.50 Lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Deli Greek Yogurt Cucumber/Onion Salad - 0.50 Lb is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishSandwich