Is Deli Greek Yogurt Cucumber/Onion Salad - 0.50 Lb Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • goat milk
  • cream
  • greek yogurt

goat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cucumbers, greek yogurt (cow and goat milk, cream, bifidobacterium lactis, lacidophilus), mayonnaise (soybean oil, egg, vinegar salt sugar, natural flavor, lemon juice concentrate), salt dill weed white pepper, natural flavor, red onion, carrots

Check Deli Greek Yogurt Cucumber/Onion Salad - 0.50 Lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Deli Greek Yogurt Cucumber/Onion Salad - 0.50 Lb is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishSandwich