Is DELI HOMESTYLE COLE SLAW Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural buttermilk flavor
  • natural flavors

natural buttermilk flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy dressing balances mild tang and subtle sweetness; finely shredded pieces provide crisp, crunchy texture with tender bite. Commonly served as a cold side for sandwiches, barbecues, and deli platters, reviewers typically note reliable freshness and consistent creaminess, though some mention occasional variability in moisture and sweetness levels reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CABBAGE, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SUGAR, WATER, CARROT, VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ASCORBIC ACID, SALT, NATURAL BUTTERMILK FLAVOR (SWEET WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, CALCIUM LACTATE, ENZYMES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOSODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, TRISODIUM CITRATE, AND DAIRY CULTURES), SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1.

Check DELI HOMESTYLE COLE SLAW against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
TangySavoryVinegaryAcidic
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSandwichGarnishing