Is Deli Originals Fresh Smokey Taramosalata Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 120
- cod roe
- fish
- cod roe paste
120
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Australian Canola Oil, Onion, Cod Roe Paste (11%), Soy Bean Flour, Sugar, Cod Roe (fish), Salt, Stabiliser (466), Natural Colour (120), Lemon Juice (10%), Water, Preservative (202), Hickory Smoke Powder (smoke Flavour). Contains Fish, Soy.
Check Deli Originals Fresh Smokey Taramosalata against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deli Originals Fresh Smokey Taramosalata in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Argo Corn Starch 100% Pure Stay Fresh Container - 16 Oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


