Is DELI RECIPES TZATZIKI DIP, DELI RECIPES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • enzyme

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, ENZYME), CUCUMBERS, ONION, WATER, CANOLA OIL, SALT, GARLIC, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRUS FIBER, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check DELI RECIPES TZATZIKI DIP, DELI RECIPES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSide DishSalad