Is Delicately seasoned dry roasted peanuts Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • smoke flavour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, well-roasted nuts offer a crisp exterior and a firm, slightly crumbly interior with even, balanced seasoning. Commonly enjoyed as a standalone snack, salad topping, or trail-mix component. Reviewers frequently note consistent roast and satisfying crunch; some mention variations in seasoning level and occasional packaging concerns during shipping and delivery.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Spice Mix (salt, Potato Starch, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Autolyzed Yeast, Corn Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Spices, Hydrolyzed Soya Protein, Smoke Flavour, Vegetable Oil [canola And/or Sunflower Oil], Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Bha, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid), Tapioca Dextrin. May Contain Tree Nuts, Milk And Wheat.

Check Delicately seasoned dry roasted peanuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Delicately seasoned dry roasted peanuts is available at 2 retailers

MetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go