Is DELICIOUS SEMIFREDDO ON A BED OF SOFT SPONGE CAKE AND COVERED WITH WILD BERRIES AND STRAWBERRY JELLY, WILD BERRIES Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- gluten
- flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, WILD BERRIES (BILBERRIES, BLACKBERRIES, RED CURRANTS, RASPBERRIES), MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, STRAWBERRY PULP, BLEND OF VEGETABLE OILS AND FAT (COCONUT OIL, COCOA BUTTER), EGGS, WHEAT FLOUR, EGG YOLKS, GLUCOSE SYRUP, FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, MILK PROTEIN, DEXTROSE, SKIM MILK, LOWFAT YOGURT WITH INACTIVATED LACTIC ACID BACTERIA, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CARBONATE, YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SUGAR), LEMON JUICE, ANIMAL GELATINE, CARRAGEENAN, TETRASODIUM DIPHOSPHATE, BUTTERFAT, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, LEAVENING (DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SODIUM ALGINATE, EGG WHITES.
Check DELICIOUS SEMIFREDDO ON A BED OF SOFT SPONGE CAKE AND COVERED WITH WILD BERRIES AND STRAWBERRY JELLY, WILD BERRIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DELICIOUS SEMIFREDDO ON A BED OF SOFT SPONGE CAKE AND COVERED WITH WILD BERRIES AND STRAWBERRY JELLY, WILD BERRIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Frozen Dessert · Slice


