Is DELICIOUS SHRIMP & CRAB STUFFED IN ARTISAN RAVIOLI PASTA, SHRIMP & CRAB Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 17 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sheep's milk
  • ricotta cheese
  • pasteurized cow's and
  • cooked dehydrated shrimp
  • shrimp extract
  • cooked crab meat
  • cream cheese
  • shrimp
  • enzymes
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum and
  • dextrose
  • +10 more

sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+18 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED SEMOLINA FLOUR (SEMOLINA FLOUR [NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), WATER, RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, WHOLE MILK, CREAM, VINEGAR), SHRIMP (SHRIMP, WATER, SALT, AND SODIUM TRIPOLY-PHOSPHATE [TO RETAIN MOISTURE]), PASTEURIZED EGGS, COOKED CRAB MEAT, BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, SALT), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN GUM AND/OR CAROB BEAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS]), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S AND/OR SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SHRIMP BASE (COOKED SHRIMP, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, COOKED DEHYDRATED SHRIMP, MALTODEXTRIN [FROM CORN], CORN STARCH, POTATO GRANULES, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, RICE FLOUR, SHRIMP EXTRACT, PAPRIKA), DIETARY FIBER, SALT, GARLIC, SPICES, TURMERIC (COLOR), PARSLEY.

Check DELICIOUS SHRIMP & CRAB STUFFED IN ARTISAN RAVIOLI PASTA, SHRIMP & CRAB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

DELICIOUS SHRIMP & CRAB STUFFED IN ARTISAN RAVIOLI PASTA, SHRIMP & CRAB is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch