Is DELICIOUS SHRIMP & CRAB STUFFED IN ARTISAN RAVIOLI PASTA, SHRIMP & CRAB Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked shrimp
  • shrimp extract
  • cooked dehydrated shrimp
  • shrimp base
  • cooked crab meat
  • shrimp
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin

cooked shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED SEMOLINA FLOUR (SEMOLINA FLOUR [NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), WATER, RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, WHOLE MILK, CREAM, VINEGAR), SHRIMP (SHRIMP, WATER, SALT, AND SODIUM TRIPOLY-PHOSPHATE [TO RETAIN MOISTURE]), PASTEURIZED EGGS, COOKED CRAB MEAT, BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, SALT), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN GUM AND/OR CAROB BEAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS]), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S AND/OR SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SHRIMP BASE (COOKED SHRIMP, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, COOKED DEHYDRATED SHRIMP, MALTODEXTRIN [FROM CORN], CORN STARCH, POTATO GRANULES, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, RICE FLOUR, SHRIMP EXTRACT, PAPRIKA), DIETARY FIBER, SALT, GARLIC, SPICES, TURMERIC (COLOR), PARSLEY.

Check DELICIOUS SHRIMP & CRAB STUFFED IN ARTISAN RAVIOLI PASTA, SHRIMP & CRAB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

DELICIOUS SHRIMP & CRAB STUFFED IN ARTISAN RAVIOLI PASTA, SHRIMP & CRAB is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch