Is Deliciously Crunchy Sweet Chilli Flavoured Cashews Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- sweet chilli flavour
- natural flavours
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cashew Nuts (72%), Sugar, Sweet Chilli Flavour (Spices: Paprika, Chilli; Food Acid: 262; Maltodextrin (from Corn); Garlic Extract; Natural Flavours; Yeast Extract; Onion Powder; Natural Colour: Plain Caramel; Spice Extract: Paprika Oleoresins, Turmeric; Honey Powder). ALLERGEN ADVICE: Contains Tree Nuts. May be present: Peanuts, Soybeans, and Other Tree Nuts.
Check Deliciously Crunchy Sweet Chilli Flavoured Cashews against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deliciously Crunchy Sweet Chilli Flavoured Cashews in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Reese's Puffs, Corn Puffs, Sweet & Crunchy, Peanut Butter
Reese's Puffs Corn Puffs, Sweet & Crunchy, Peanut Butter, Large Size
Craize Extra Thin & Crunchy Sweet Corn Toasted Corn Crisps - 4 Oz.
Nature's Promise Crunchy Rice Rolls Sweet
About this product
Snack · Whole


