Is Delmaine Chilled Tortellini Pumpkin & Kumara Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • e270

e270

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Durum Wheat Semolina, Wheat Flour, Ricotta Cheese (11%) (Milk, Salt, Acidity Regulator (E270), Preservative (E202), Flavour), Water, Roasted Pumpkin (10%), Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour, Salt, Sugar, Yeast), Roasted Kumara (7%), Egg (4.5%) (Water, Free Range Egg Powder), Butter (Milk), Pumpkin Puree, Salt, Tomato Powder, Roasted Garlic Puree, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Thyme, Black Pepper, Sage (0.4%)

Check Delmaine Chilled Tortellini Pumpkin & Kumara against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Delmaine Chilled Tortellini Pumpkin & Kumara is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
ChewyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch