Is DELUXE AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SLICES, AMERICAN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- cheese culture
- milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, WATER, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, ENZYMES, SOY LECITHIN, COLOR ADDED.
Check DELUXE AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SLICES, AMERICAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DELUXE AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SLICES, AMERICAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
About this product
Cheese · Slice


