Is DELUXE CHEDDAR SHELLS & CHEESE IN A CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic non-fat dry milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized organic sweet cream
  • organic butter
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • cheese culture
  • organic mild cheddar cheese sauce: organic cheddar cheese

organic non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Macaroni Product: (Organic Durum Wheat Semolina), Organic Mild Cheddar Cheese Sauce: Organic Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Organic Butter (Pasteurized Organic Sweet Cream, Salt), Organic Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphate, Organic Non-fat Dry Milk, Organic Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Natural Flavors, Colors Added (Organic Pumpkin, Organic Apple, Organic Annatto Extract), Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Organic Guar Gum, Silicon Dioxide, Sunflower Lecithin, Carnauba Wax, Mixed Tocopherols, Allergen Statement: Contains: Milk, Wheat, May Contain: Peanuts, Soy, Allergen Statement: Contains: Milk, Soy

Check DELUXE CHEDDAR SHELLS & CHEESE IN A CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DELUXE CHEDDAR SHELLS & CHEESE IN A CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE CHEDDAR is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish