Is DELUXE CHEDDAR SHELLS & CHEESE IN A CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic non-fat dry milk
  • organic butter
  • pasteurized organic sweet cream
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic mild cheddar cheese sauce

organic non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic butter
pasteurized organic sweet cream
pasteurized organic milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Shell Pasta (Organic Durum Wheat Semolina), Organic Mild Cheddar Cheese Sauce (Organic Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Organic Butter (Pasteurized Organic Sweet Cream, Salt), Organic Soybean Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Organic Non-fat Dry Milk, Organic Maltodextrin, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Natural Flavors, Colors Added (Organic Pumpkin, Organic Apple, Organic Annatto Extract), Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Organic Guar Gum), Contains: Milk, Wheat, May Contain: Peanuts, Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Walnuts, Coconut, Soy, Contains: Milk, Soy

Check DELUXE CHEDDAR SHELLS & CHEESE IN A CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DELUXE CHEDDAR SHELLS & CHEESE IN A CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE CHEDDAR is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsVitacost

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSide Dish