Is Deluxe Chicken, Semi-Dried Tomato & Basil Pesto Woodfired Sourdough Pizza Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • 10% cooked chicken
  • chicken breast
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

10% cooked chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Woodfired Sourdough Pizza Base (wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, 0.6% Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Wheat Starch, Malted Wheat Flour, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid; Enzymes (wheat), Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil), 18% Tomato Sauce (tomatoes, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Dried Herbs, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Black Pepper, Dried Garlic), 14% Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese (milk), 10% Cooked Chicken (chicken Breast, Salt, Pea Starch, Stabiliser: Triphosphates; Dextrose, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Lactate), 4% Marinated Semi-dried Cherry Tomatoes (cherry Tomatoes, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Dried Garlic, Dried Oregano), 3% Basil Pesto (sunflower Oil, Basil, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (milk), Salt). Contains Wheat, Milk.

Check Deluxe Chicken, Semi-Dried Tomato & Basil Pesto Woodfired Sourdough Pizza against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunchSnacking