Is DELUXE ELBOWS & CHEESE MADE WITH REAL ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE MICROWAVEABLE DINNER MIX, DELUXE ELBOWS & CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized organic sweet cream
  • organic non-fat dry milk
  • organic butter
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • cheese culture
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic mild cheddar cheese sauce

pasteurized organic sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Macaroni Product (organic Durum Wheat Semolina), Organic Mild Cheddar Cheese Sauce (organic Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Organic Butter (pasteurized Organic Sweet Cream, Salt), Organic Soybean Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Organic Non-fat Dry Milk, Organic Maltodextrin, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Natural Flavors, Colors Added (organic Pumpkin, Organic Apple, Organic Annatto Extract), Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Organic Guar Gum), Organic Soybean Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Sunflower Lecithin, Carnauba Wax, Mixed Tocopherols.

Check DELUXE ELBOWS & CHEESE MADE WITH REAL ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE MICROWAVEABLE DINNER MIX, DELUXE ELBOWS & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DELUXE ELBOWS & CHEESE MADE WITH REAL ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE MICROWAVEABLE DINNER MIX, DELUXE ELBOWS & CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch