Is Deluxe French Onion & Red Wine Soup Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- cereals containing gluten
- flavouring
- yeast extract
cereals containing gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, 14% Onions, 4% Red Wine (contains Sulphites), Modified Maize Starch, Fried Onion Paste (Sugar, Water, Onions, Salt), Double Concentrated Tomato Purée, Sugar, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt, Flavouring, Rapeseed Oil, Thickener: Guar Gum; Yeast Extract, Spices. Allergy Advice For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain Celery, Egg, Milk and Cereals containing Gluten. LADL
Check Deluxe French Onion & Red Wine Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deluxe French Onion & Red Wine Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


