Is DELUXE GALA MIX FLAVORED HARD CANDY, DELUXE GALA MIX Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- butter
- butter & cream discs
- whole milk
- natural & artificial flavors
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Strawberry Bon-bon, Fruit Disk & Peppermint Starlight Mix (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Salt, Apple Puree, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Titanium Dioxide (For Color), Artificial Colors (Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1, Red 3)), Butter & Cream Discs (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Whole Milk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Caramel Color)
Check DELUXE GALA MIX FLAVORED HARD CANDY, DELUXE GALA MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DELUXE GALA MIX FLAVORED HARD CANDY, DELUXE GALA MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Life Savers Wint-O-Green Breath Mints Hard Candy - 6.25 oz Bag
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
Where to buy
DELUXE GALA MIX FLAVORED HARD CANDY, DELUXE GALA MIX is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


