Is Deluxe Italian Antipasto Platter Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 95% pork
  • 96% pork
  • 33% salami
  • 95% pork leg
  • 34% prosciutto crudo
  • potassium nitrate
  • natural garlic flavouring
  • dextrose

95% pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

34% Prosciutto Crudo (95% Pork Leg, Salt), 33% Salami (96% Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Natural Garlic Flavouring, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid; Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), 33% Coppa (95% Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Flavouring, Spices, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate).

Check Deluxe Italian Antipasto Platter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyUmami
Texture
ChewyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishLunchSandwich