Is Deluxe Pigs In Blankets Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 96% british pork
- 29% smoked streaky bacon
- 90% british pork
- 71% pork sausage
- filled into calcium alginate casings
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
96% british pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
71% Pork Sausage (90% British Pork, Water, Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Salt, Dextrose, Spices [ground Nutmeg, Ground White Pepper, Ground Coriander], Onion Powder, Ground Sage, Stabiliser: Triphosphates; Cornflour, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite; Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid; Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), 29% Smoked Streaky Bacon (96% British Pork, Salt, Sugar, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate). Filled Into Calcium Alginate Casings. Contains Sodium metabisulphite.
Check Deluxe Pigs In Blankets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deluxe Pigs In Blankets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Alfredo Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Daiya Cheezy Mac Deluxe Deliciously Dairy Free White Cheddar Style Veggie -- 10.6 oz
Kraft Deli Deluxe Cheese Slices, American Cheese, 24 ct. - 16 oz. Wrapper
About this product
Meat · Piece


