Is Deluxe Pigs In Blankets Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 96% british pork
- 29% smoked streaky bacon
- 90% british pork
- 71% pork sausage
- filled into calcium alginate casings
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
96% british pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
71% Pork Sausage (90% British Pork, Water, Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Salt, Dextrose, Spices [ground Nutmeg, Ground White Pepper, Ground Coriander], Onion Powder, Ground Sage, Stabiliser: Triphosphates; Cornflour, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite; Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid; Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), 29% Smoked Streaky Bacon (96% British Pork, Salt, Sugar, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate). Filled Into Calcium Alginate Casings. Contains Sodium metabisulphite.
Check Deluxe Pigs In Blankets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deluxe Pigs In Blankets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Alfredo Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Daiya Cheezy Mac Deluxe Deliciously Dairy Free White Cheddar Style Veggie -- 10.6 oz
Kraft Deli Deluxe Cheese Slices, American Cheese, 24 ct. - 16 oz. Wrapper
About this product
Meat · Piece


