Is DELUXE SNACK MIX Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • disodium inosinate
  • sodium stearyol lactylate
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SNACKENS MIX (ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, RYE FLOUR, SALT, SESAME SEED, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, MALT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), MALTODEXTRIN, ONION, MALTED CORN SYRUP, BAKING SODA, GARLIC, CARAWAY, CORN STARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, COLOR ADDED, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEARYOL LACTYLATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, SOY FLOUR, FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY BHT AND CITRIC ACID)

Check DELUXE SNACK MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go