Is Deluxe Spinach And Ricotta Cannelloni With Grated Regato Cheese Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken bouillon
  • dextrose
  • calcium phosphates
  • calcium carbonate

chicken bouillon

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

48% Cooked Spinach And Ricotta Filled Cannelloni (ricotta Cheese (milk), Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Spinach, Whole Liquid Egg, Breadcrumbs [wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Yeast], Skimmed Milk Powder, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (milk), Corn Flour, Salt, Onion Powder, Nutmeg, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper), 25% Tomato Sauce (chopped Tomatoes [tomatoes, Tomato Juice], Water, Tomato Purée, Seasoned Red Wine [red Wine, Salt, Pepper, Preservatives: Potassium Metabisulphite, Sulphur Dioxide], Garlic Purée, Sugar, Olive Oil, Modified Waxy Maize Starch, Balsamic Vinegar [wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must], Vegetable Bouillon [salt, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Turmeric, Parsley, Celery Extract, Pepper Extract, Sage Extract], Basil, Sea Salt, Oregano, Antioxidant: Rosemary Extract, Cracked Black Pepper), 25% Parsley Sauce (water, Cream (milk), Seasoned White Wine [white Wine, Salt, Pepper, Preservatives: Potassium Metabisulphite, Sulphur Dioxide], Butter (milk), Onion, Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Calcium Phosphates, Disodium Pyrophosphates], Skimmed Milk Powder, Waxy Maize Starch, Chicken Bouillon [dextrose, Salt, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Flavouring, Rapeseed Oil, Turmeric, Pepper Extract, Sage Extract], Vegetable Bouillon [salt, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Turmeric, Parsley, Celery Extract, Pepper Extract], Mustard Powder, Lemon Juice, Parsley, Antioxidant: Rosemary Extract; White Pepper), 3% Regato Cheese (milk). Contains Egg, Wheat, Milk, Metabisulphite and Celery. It may also contain Nuts.

Check Deluxe Spinach And Ricotta Cannelloni With Grated Regato Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep