Is Deluxe Toffee Pecan Roulade Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • egg
  • condensed milk
  • milk
  • 24% whipped cream
  • free range dried egg white
  • free range egg white
  • butter
  • xanthan gum

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

57% Toffee Meringue (Sugar, Free Range Egg White, Molasses, Free Range Dried Egg White, Stabilizer: Xanthan Gum; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), 24% Whipped Cream (Milk), 15% Toffee Sauce (Sweetened Condensed Milk [Condensed Milk, Sugar], Sugar, Butter [Milk], Molasses), 4% Pecan Nuts. Contains Egg, Milk, Pecan Nuts.

Check Deluxe Toffee Pecan Roulade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking