Is Deluxe Whipped Feta & Mint Dip Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- goats' milk
- sucrose
goats' milk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
35% Greek-style Yogurt (milk), 27% Feta Cheese (sheep's Milk, Goats' Milk), 26% Mayonnaise (water, Rapeseed Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Whole Egg Powder, Cornflour, Sugar, Salt, Citrus Fibre, Sucrose, Potato Fibre), 3% Spearmint Infused Oil (sunflower Oil, Spearmint), Rapeseed Oil, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cornflour, Mint, Parsley, Citrus Fibre, Salt, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Sucrose, Potato Fibre. Contains Milk and Egg.
Check Deluxe Whipped Feta & Mint Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deluxe Whipped Feta & Mint Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


