Is Deming's Wild Alaskan Red Sockeye Salmon, 7.5 oz Can Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- red sockeye salmon
red sockeye salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
red sockeye salmon and salt
Check Deming's Wild Alaskan Red Sockeye Salmon, 7.5 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deming's Wild Alaskan Red Sockeye Salmon, 7.5 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Red Mild Can - 19 Oz
Red Bull Energy Drink Can - 8.4 Fl. Oz.
RiceSelect Original Royal Blend Rice with Texmati White, Brown, Wild & Red Rice, 32-Ounce Jar
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Where to buy
Deming's Wild Alaskan Red Sockeye Salmon, 7.5 oz Can is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


