Is Deming's Wild Alaskan Red Sockeye Salmon, 7.5 oz Can Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- red sockeye salmon
red sockeye salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
red sockeye salmon and salt
Check Deming's Wild Alaskan Red Sockeye Salmon, 7.5 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deming's Wild Alaskan Red Sockeye Salmon, 7.5 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Red Mild Can - 19 Oz
Red Bull Energy Drink Can - 8.4 Fl. Oz.
RiceSelect Original Royal Blend Rice with Texmati White, Brown, Wild & Red Rice, 32-Ounce Jar
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Where to buy
Deming's Wild Alaskan Red Sockeye Salmon, 7.5 oz Can is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


