Is Demitri's Bloody Mary Seasoning Classic Recipe, 16-Ounce Bottles (Pack of 3) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovies
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavorings

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Worcestershire Sauce (Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Anchovies, Water, Onions, Salt, Garlic, , Cloves, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract, Hydrolyed Soy And Corn Protein), Spices, Chili Pepper Puree, Prepared Horseradish (Grated Horseradish Roots, White Distilled Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Citric Acid), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Red Pepper Sauce, Celery Seed, Xanthan Gum (A Natural Stabilizer)

Check Demitri's Bloody Mary Seasoning Classic Recipe, 16-Ounce Bottles (Pack of 3) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Demitri's Bloody Mary Seasoning Classic Recipe, 16-Ounce Bottles (Pack of 3) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyGarlicky
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drink MixerDrinkingGarnishing