Is Kraft Classic LITE Catalina Dressing (Pack of 2) 16 oz Bottles Vegan?

Description
The Kraft Classic Lite Catalina Dressing pack of 2 16 oz bottles is a product that many people think is great for salads. It is highly regarded for its taste and is appreciated by consumers. The dressing is available in a convenient pack of two 16 oz bottles.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Kraft Classic Lite Catalina Dressing pack of 2 16 oz bottles is a product that many people think is great for salads. It is highly regarded for its taste and is appreciated by consumers. The dressing is available in a convenient pack of two 16 oz bottles.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Vinegar, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Dried Onions, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Dried Garlic, Red 40, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor).
Check Kraft Classic LITE Catalina Dressing (Pack of 2) 16 oz Bottles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Classic LITE Catalina Dressing (Pack of 2) 16 oz Bottles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Kraft Smooth & Tangy Classic Catalina Dressing
LITE BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING & MARINADE, LITE BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE
RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE LITE DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE
Where to buy
Kraft Classic LITE Catalina Dressing (Pack of 2) 16 oz Bottles is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


