Is Denada Sugar Free Chocolate & Hazelnut Choc Pops 4 pack Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream
  • milk solids
  • butter
  • compound milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, compound milk chocolate (28%) (vegetable fat, thickener (polydextrose), sweetener (erythritol, stevia), milk solids (20%), cocoa mass, inulin, emulsifier (lecithin (soy)), natural flavour), coconut oil, sweetener (xylitol, stevia), thickener (polydextrose), hazelnut (4%), milk solids, cocoa powder (2%), inulin, butter and/or cream (milk), tapioca starch, natural flavour, emulsifier (mono- & diglycerides of fatty acids), vegetable gum (locust bean gum, guar gum, processed eucheuma seaweed).

Check Denada Sugar Free Chocolate & Hazelnut Choc Pops 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go