Is DENALI, ORIGINAL MOOSE TRACKS VANILLA PREMIUM ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH MOOSE TRACKS FUDGE AND PEANUT BUTTER CUPS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • moose tracks fudge
  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • calcium sulfate
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, MOOSE TRACKS FUDGE (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED AND/OR PALM], COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER CUPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SKIM MILK, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, SALT]), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check DENALI, ORIGINAL MOOSE TRACKS VANILLA PREMIUM ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH MOOSE TRACKS FUDGE AND PEANUT BUTTER CUPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking