Is DENALI, ORIGINAL MOOSE TRACKS VANILLA PREMIUM ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH MOOSE TRACKS FUDGE AND PEANUT BUTTER CUPS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • moose tracks fudge
  • calcium sulfate
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

moose tracks fudge

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, MOOSE TRACKS FUDGE (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED AND/OR PALM], COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER CUPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SKIM MILK, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, SALT]), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check DENALI, ORIGINAL MOOSE TRACKS VANILLA PREMIUM ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH MOOSE TRACKS FUDGE AND PEANUT BUTTER CUPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking