Is Denhay Dry Cured Smoked Back Bacon 200g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- outdoor bred british pork loin
outdoor bred british pork loin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Outdoor Bred British Pork Loin (97%), Sea Salt, Sodium Nitrite (Preservative), Ascorbic Acid (Antioxidant)
Check Denhay Dry Cured Smoked Back Bacon 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Denhay Dry Cured Smoked Back Bacon 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Jennie-O Turkey Bacon Cured Chopped & Formed 60% Less Fat Resealable - 12 Oz
Hormel® Black Label Fully Cooked Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon
Where to buy
Denhay Dry Cured Smoked Back Bacon 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


