Is Dennison's Original Chili Con Carne with Beans, 40 Ounce, 40 OZ Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • natural flavors

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared Pinto Beans (Pinto Beans, Water), Water, Meat Ingredients (Beef and Pork), Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Contains less than 2% of: Defatted Soy Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Chili Pepper, Dried Onion, Soy Protein Concentrate, Spices, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavors. CONTAINS: SOY.

Check Dennison's Original Chili Con Carne with Beans, 40 Ounce, 40 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dennison's Original Chili Con Carne with Beans, 40 Ounce, 40 OZ is available at 6 retailers

AmazonRalphsSafewaySmith'sVonsWalmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthyRich
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnackingTopping