Is Derma E Essentials Overnight Peel AHAs -- 2 fl oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • xanthan gum
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • lactic acid
  • cetyl alcohol
  • +3 more

caprylic/capric triglyceride

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Glycolic Acid, Caprylic/capric Triglyceride (Plant Derived), Glycerin (Vegetable Derived), Stearic Acid (Vegetable Derived), Organic Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba), Seed Oil, Cetearyl Alcohol (Plant Derived), Ceteareth-20, Glyceryl Stearate (Vegetable Derived), Peg-100 Stearate, Cetyl Alcohol (Plant Derived), Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Citrus Limon (Lemon), Fruit Extract, Passiflora Incarnata (Passion), Ascorbyl Palmitate (Vitamin C Ester), Organic Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea), Leaf Extract, Xanthan Gum, Dimethicone, Potassium Sorbate, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Certified Organic

Check Derma E Essentials Overnight Peel AHAs -- 2 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Derma E Essentials Overnight Peel AHAs -- 2 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid