Is Desert Pepper Salsa Chili Con Queso Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • natural dairy flavor
  • natural cheddar cheese flavor
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Robust spicy flavor with a creamy, slightly chunky texture that melts smoothly when warmed. Commonly used as a dip for chips, a topping for tacos or nachos, and a convenient warm sauce for gatherings. Reviewers note reliable heat level, consistent texture, ease of reheating, and mild tang for versatility overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato, Dehydrated Cheese (corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Enzyme-modified Soy Lecithin, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Color Added [annatto, Paprika]), Green Chile Pepper, Tomato Puree, Natural Cheddar Cheese Flavor, Canola Oil, Onion, Jalapeno Pepper, Sweet Red Pepper, Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Spice Extracts, Gluconic Acid, Natural Dairy Flavor, Natural Flavor. Contains Milk, Soy

Check Desert Pepper Salsa Chili Con Queso against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Desert Pepper Salsa Chili Con Queso is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterGiant EagleMariano'sPick 'n SaveCentral MarketAmazon

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryPepperyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking