Is DESERT PEPPER TRADING COMPANY, ALL NATURAL SWEET & STICKY BBQ SAUCE, HONEY PECAN Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- bourbon
- smoke flavor
- soy sauce
bourbon
Dietitian noteBourbon is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus bourbon is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, TOMATO PASTE, BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES, DEHYDRATED ONION, MUSTARD (VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, MALIC ACID, MOLASSES, CITRIC ACID, ONION, GARLIC, FOOD GUMS [ARABIC XANTHAN, GUAR, CELLULOSE], DEXTROSE, SPICES, CHILI PEPPER, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, SMOKE FLAVOR), SOY SAUCE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, HONEY, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ORANGE PEEL, PECAN MEAL, BOURBON.
Check DESERT PEPPER TRADING COMPANY, ALL NATURAL SWEET & STICKY BBQ SAUCE, HONEY PECAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DESERT PEPPER TRADING COMPANY, ALL NATURAL SWEET & STICKY BBQ SAUCE, HONEY PECAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Honey BBQ Sauce
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
Kraft Sweet Honey Slow-Simmered Barbecue BBQ Sauce, 18 oz Bottle
Rib Rack Original BBQ Sauce - All Natural, No Junk
Rib Rack Sauce BBQ Sweet Honey - 19 OZ
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


