Is Desert Pepper Trading Company Dip - Black Bean Fat Free - Spicy Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
black beans, tomato puree, sweet green peppers, distilled vinegar, tomato paste, jalapeno peppers, water, autolyzed yeast, whey, red chile powder, garlic powder, onion powder, chipotle chile, salt, natural flavor, spices, lactic acid, spice extractives and citric acid
Check Desert Pepper Trading Company Dip - Black Bean Fat Free - Spicy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Desert Pepper Trading Company Dip - Black Bean Fat Free - Spicy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Cowboy Caviar Corn Black Bean & Pepper Salsa
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Spicy Black Bean, Value Pack, Vegetarian Good Source of Protein, 18.9oz
Amy's Organic Gluten Free Low Fat Medium Black Bean Chili Soup - 14.7oz
TEXAS TAMALE COMPANY BLACK BEAN TAMALES WITH CILANTRO, 12 CT
Authentic Desert Pepper Trading Company Queso Blanco Medium Dip
Where to buy
Desert Pepper Trading Company Dip - Black Bean Fat Free - Spicy is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


