Is Desert Pepper Trading Company Dip - Black Bean Fat Free - Spicy Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
black beans, tomato puree, sweet green peppers, distilled vinegar, tomato paste, jalapeno peppers, water, autolyzed yeast, whey, red chile powder, garlic powder, onion powder, chipotle chile, salt, natural flavor, spices, lactic acid, spice extractives and citric acid
Check Desert Pepper Trading Company Dip - Black Bean Fat Free - Spicy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Desert Pepper Trading Company Dip - Black Bean Fat Free - Spicy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Cowboy Caviar Corn Black Bean & Pepper Salsa
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Spicy Black Bean, Value Pack, Vegetarian Good Source of Protein, 18.9oz
Amy's Organic Gluten Free Low Fat Medium Black Bean Chili Soup - 14.7oz
TEXAS TAMALE COMPANY BLACK BEAN TAMALES WITH CILANTRO, 12 CT
Authentic Desert Pepper Trading Company Queso Blanco Medium Dip
Where to buy
Desert Pepper Trading Company Dip - Black Bean Fat Free - Spicy is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


