Is DESSERT ASSORTED TRUFFLES, CHOCOLATE LAVA CAKE, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE & CREME BRULEE TRUFFLES. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • butter
  • heavy cream
  • butter oil
  • skim milk powder
  • milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, MILK POWDER, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK POWDER, PALM OIL, BUTTER OIL (MILK), HEAVY CREAM, SORBITOL, WATER, SKIM MILK, BREAKFAST COCOA, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), BUTTER (UNSALTED), RICE STARCH, STRAWBERRIES, NATURAL FLAVOR, BUTTER (SALTED), INVERT SUGAR, CORN STARCH, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL, BAKING SODA, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, INVERTASE, MOLASSES, ALMONDS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, SALT.

Check DESSERT ASSORTED TRUFFLES, CHOCOLATE LAVA CAKE, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE & CREME BRULEE TRUFFLES. against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking